Varsity Track & Field · White Hawks Track Makes Strides at Delano Invite


Junior Cameron Oates at the April 25 Delano Invitational.

The Mound Westonka High School boys and girls track and field team competed at the Delano Invitational on April 25. The White Hawks boys team placed third out of seven teams, and the girls team finished fifth out of seven teams. Both teams competed well, with many season and career bests.

Finishing in first place for the White Hawks was junior Connor Prok in the triple jump with a jump of 38’9.5”. The 4×200 relay team of senior Nick Drilling, ninth-grader Jason Spaeth, senior Nels Larson and foreign exchange student Magnus Urth won the race with strong time of 1:36.60. Drilling, Spaeth and Larson teamed up with senior Kade Retterath to also win the 4×400 relay with a time of 3:36.96.

Finishing in second place was junior Ellie Schmidt in the 200 with a 28.41. Spaeth took second in the 400 in 54.21, and Larson was second in the 800 in 2:06.29. Eighth-grader Laura Sunnarborg finished second in the 3,200 meters with a fast time of 12:09.53. The 4×800 team of Sunnarborg, ninth-grader Allie Soule, senior Maya Thurston and senior Ela Springer also finished second, running a time of 10:21.63.

View photos of the meet

Third-place finishes:

  • Ninth-grader Bella Lund – 100 meter dash (13.29)
  • Urth – 200 meter dash (24.69)
  • Ninth-grader Libby McCue – 400 meter dash (68.27)
  • Drilling – 300 meter hurdles (44.97)
  • Lund, ninth-grader Kennedy Schmidt, Ellie Schmidt and McCue – 4×200 relay (1:59.94)
  • McCue, Thurston, Springer and eighth-grader Ellen Pruitt – 4×400 relay (4:32.45)

Fourth-place finishes:

  • Thurston – 800 meter (2:36.96)
  • Pruitt, and eighth-graders Abby Hollenstein, Micah Boyce and Jaylyn Storm – 4×100 relay (54.59)
  • Senior Kris Kurtz, ninth-grader Cris Christensen, senior Dylan O’Flanagan and senior Jacob Blume – 4×100 relay (47.40)
  • Retterath, senior Joe Woychick, junior Cameron Oates and sophomore Isaac Miner – 4×800 relay (9:14.38)
  • Prok – shot put (40’10”)
  • Kurtz – discus (114’08”)
  • Christensen – high jump (5’6”)

Fifth-place finishes:

  • Boyce – 200 meter dash (29.30)
  • O’Flanagan – long jump 18’5”

Full results: https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/MeetResults.aspx?Meet=379191&show=all